Privacy statement

International Trade Organisation B.V., located at De koumen 25 in Hoensbroek, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

International Trade Organisation B.V.
De koumen 25
6433KG Hoensbroek
+31 (0)45 521 27 59
info@int-trade.org

Personal data that we process

International Trade Organisation B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these services to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@int-trade.org and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

International Trade Organisation B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • International Trade Organisation B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to attune the offer of products and services to your preferences.
  • International Trade Organisation B.V. monitors your surfing behaviour on different websites to attune our products and services to your needs.
  • International Trade Organisation B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

International Trade Organisation B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of International Trade Organisation B.V.) being involved.

How long we keep personal data

International Trade Organisation B.V. will not keep your data longer than necessary for processing, taking into account contractual and legal obligations. If you are a customer of International Trade Organisation B.V., we will keep your data for 7 years. This is in order to comply with our tax retention obligation. Afterwards, your data will be destroyed. If you have contacted International Trade Organisation B.V. but have not become a customer, we will keep your data for a maximum of 12 months.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

International Trade Organisation B.V. will only provide to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

International Trade Organisation B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. International Trade Organisation B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by International Trade Organisation B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send us a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or a request to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data.

To ensure that the request for access was made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please mark your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

International Trade Organisation B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

International Trade Organisation B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please send us an e-mail.

Attention: new address!

Thermiekstraat 1a
6361 HB Nuth
Nederland